I got the second visa in 2013. 

This isn’t my usual blog post, but I found it almost impossible to find out how to apply for a visa to the Republic of Kiribati in the Pacific, so here’s a little assistance. I collected the needed information I received from the British Consul of the Republic of Kiribati, Mr. Michael Walsh after finally managing to track him down. He resides in the village of Llanddewi Rhydderch in Monmoutshire in Wales, an unlikely place for a Consulate. Then again, I suppose Kiribati is an unlikely place for a country, so there you go…

People from some 60 countries do not need a visa to Kiribati, but be aware that you are likely to be denied boarding of your plane unless your country is on it and you don’t have a visa. Norway is not on the list.

You should apply at least a month before leaving for Kiribati, although there isn’t a rush to go there, so you will probably get it earlier. I had my passport back after two weeks. According to the numbering, I got the second visa of 2013. That means only one visitor got a visa in January. Not a lot? Well, only three countries have fewer tourists than Kiribati.

If you want to be one of a very few to visit the country, you should hurry. The entire country may soon disappear due to rising sea levels. The country has purchased land in Fiji as a plan B, in case all citizens must leave. Kiribati is one of the poorest countries in the world, so building dikes to keep the water out is out of the question.

Find out about the situation on this website, kiribatiisgone.com. Pretty depressing stuff. Maybe worth going there to see for yourself, spread the word and to boost their economy? It might help a country to survive. It is worth saving.

The application form can be found here (pdf).

The list, addresses, contact details and general information on how to apply can be found here (pdf).

The price list isn’t very clear. A tourist visa costs 40 Australian dollars, or approximately 30 British pounds. There used to be a consulate in Hamburg as well, but this is no longer operational.

I do not take responsibility for any updates or errors in any of the information or attached documents. Please check with Mr. Walsh if in doubt.

6 COMMENTS

  1. Pursuant for the O-1 carte visa group criteria, this sportsperson or maybe technician have to show that she / he is just about the tiny fraction who may have grown for the best with their area regarding know-how. This can be completed by giving documentary research that this personal complies with this criteria detailed within the immigration statute. Other mount individuals may be eligible for this O-2 operate visa. This US ALL visa group is usually a will be derivative for the primary O-1 visa case. For this reason, anyone may not make application for this O-2 visa classification at home. This derivative visa in addition requires this technician to possess previous experience while using the major O-1 visa case.

  2. This is a fantastic website and I can not recommend you guys enough. I really appreciate your post. It is very helpful for all the people on the web.

  3. This is first time that I visit here. I found so many exciting matter in this particular blog, One thing I would like to request you that pls keep posting such type of informatics blog.

Comments are closed.